top of page
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Formerly
Holmwood Bound

The Very Best Doggy Day Care Imaginable
newHBMascotLogo.png
Founders of the
K9-iQ
Enrichment Arena

Welcome

Welcome to Club K9 (formerly Holmwood Bound).

 

A friendly and reliable outdoor doggy daycare company based in the beautiful village of Rusper, Mole Valley, offering an exciting and natural environment for your Best Furry Friend Forever (BFFF!).

  • Fully Insured

  • Qualified in Canine First Aid

  • Large Secure Exercise Field & Indoor Enrichment Areas

  • Certified Puppy Training Specialists

  • Day care in acres of beautiful country setting 

  • Licensed & Rated 5 Stars, Higher Standards (⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐)

With the above we aim to provide a professional and trustworthy service to you and your pet. 

labs1.jpg
Welcome
About Me
WhatsApp Image 2019-11-12 at 15.11.57.jp

My own most recent family dog is Bear, a working chocolate Labrador who is currently trained to an intermediate level of gun dog training.

My other dog is Button, a Romanian Rescue who despite being an older chap is still full of character, bounce and the joy of life.

IMG_9673.jpg

I am Jo, I founded Club K9 as a company called Holmwood Bound back in 2015.

Having dogs of my own, I understand the worry and anxiety that pet ownership in today’s busy lifestyle can bring and that was the main driving force behind creating this business.


I have many years of experience in looking after other people's pets as well as my own, so I realise how important they are to you. They will be lavished with the exact same amount of love, care and attention they receive at home.

Spending such long periods of time with dogs allows me to study how they behave, identifying what works and what doesn't to keep them focused and safe. 

 

Reward based, force-free training is my preferred method of behaviour management. It means the dogs see me as someone they can trust and creates a greater bond which is important when looking after them. To further my knowledge and keep up to date, I continually attend certified canine courses and events.

When I am not partaking in my own dogs scent work and gun dog training, I like to fulfil another passion of mine - photography. The dogs and I are lucky enough to enjoy scenic walks each day, so as you may be able to tell from the pictures shown on this website, I like to make the most of each opportunity and showcase my shots!

It is extremely rewarding making sure your dogs are living their best and most fulfilling life, keeping them healthy, entertained and giving them the chance to experience and explore nature at its finest in the designated "Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty" in which I am based.

I look forward to meeting you and your dogs soon.

About Me

Book a Walk

Services

Nothing to book at the moment

Some of My Canine Crew

Contact Me
bottom of page